Congratulations to Greater Austin High School Musical Theatre Awards winners

Wednesday night, the winners of the Greater Austin High School Musical Theatre Awards were announced at the Long Center. The awards are created in partnership with the Long Center, the University of Texas at Austin College of Fine Arts and Zach Theatre.

High-schoolers perform their productions at the Greater Austin High School Musical Theatre Awards.

High-schoolers perform their productions at the Greater Austin High School Musical Theatre Awards.

 

Best Production                                              

Hendrickson High School                              “Urinetown: The Musical”

 

Best Direction

Hendrickson High School                              “Urinetown: The Musical”

 

gahsmta2Best Choreography

Cedar Ridge High School                               “AIDA”

 

Best Musical Direction

James Bowie High School                             “Tarzan”

 

Best Orchestra 

James Bowie High School                           “Tarzan”

 

Best Scenic Design

Round Rock High School                                                “Mary Poppins”

 

Best Lighting Design

Rouse High School                                           “Guys and Dolls”

 

Best Costume Design

St. Stephen’s Episcopal School                  “The Addams Family”

 

Best Technical Execution

Vista Ridge High School                                “Young Frankenstein”

 

Best Ensemble

McCallum Fine Arts Academy                     “Titanic”

 

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Pedro Castenada (Hendrickson High School)       “Urinetown: The Musical”

 

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Sophie Niles (McNeil High School)                            “Little Shop of Horrors”

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Harmon Gamble (Hendrickson High School)         “Urinetown: The Musical”

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Chloe Byars (James Bowie High School)                 “Tarzan”

 

Best Featured Performer (TIE)

Kayja Thomas (Cedar Creek High School)                              “Footloose”

 

Scholarship Recipients

Kaitlin Hatton, DJ Fortner, David Pena, Jesse Hernandez, Joseph Kelley, Alex Poole, Tristan Banuelos, Alyssa Anderson, Audrey Dickerson, Makasha Copeland, Adele Simms

 

School Grants

Bastrop High School

Del Valle High School

Georgetown High School

John B. Connally High School

David Crockett High School


View Comments 0