WATCH LIVE AT 2 P.M.breaking

Hudson Moore performs in Austin360 Studio Sessions

Students up for Greater Austin High School Musical Theatre Awards

View Caption Hide Caption
Cedar Ridge High School won Best Choreography for "Bring It On." JAMIE HARMS FOR ROUND ROCK LEADER

This morning the nominations for the Greater Austin High School Musical Theatre Awards were announced. The awards are a collaboration between the Long Center, Zach Theatre and the University of Texas.

Arts and entertainmentThe awards will be given out April 14 and the cast for each musical nominated for Best Production Award will perform.

You can find out more at thelongcenter.org.

The Nominations:

Best Production

  1. Anderson High School               The Wedding Singer
  2. Cedar Ridge High School           Bring it On
  3. Crockett High School                  Avenue Q, School Edition
  4. Dripping Springs High School  Annie Get Your Gun
  5. James Bowie High School         Evita
  6. Leander High School                  How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  7. Round Rock High School           She Loves Me
  8. St. Andrew’s Episcopal              Sweeney Todd

Best Direction

  1. Anderson High School               The Wedding Singer
  2. Cedar Park High School             Singin’ in the Rain
  3. Cedar Ridge High School           Bring it On
  4. Crockett High School                  Avenue Q, School Edition
  5. Dripping Springs High School  Annie Get Your Gun
  6. Hays High School                         Godspell
  7. James Bowie High School         Evita
  8. Leander High School                  How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  9. Round Rock High School           She Loves Me

Best Choreography

  1. Bastrop High School                   Annie Get Your Gun
  2. Cedar Ridge High School           Bring it On
  3. Dripping Springs High School  Annie Get Your Gun
  4. Hays High School                         Godspell
  5. James Bowie High School         Evita
  6. McCallum High School               The Producers
  7. Rouse High School                      Oklahoma!
  8. St. Andrew’s Episcopal              Sweeney Todd
  9. Vista Ridge High School             Beauty and the Beast

Best Musical Direction

  1. Cedar Ridge High School           Bring it On
  2. Hendrickson High School          Les Miserables
  3. James Bowie High School         Evita
  4. Leander High School                  How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  5. McCallum High School               The Producers
  6. Round Rock High School           She Loves Me
  7. St. Andrew’s Episcopal              Sweeney Todd
  8. Vandegrift High School             Thoroughly Modern Millie
  9. Vista Ridge High School             Beauty and the Beast

Best Orchestra

  1. Anderson High School               The Wedding Singer
  2. James Bowie High School         Evita
  3. LBJ High School                             The Boys in the Photograph       
  4. McNeil High School                     Hairspray
  5. Rouse High School                      Oklahoma!
  6. Vista Ridge High School             Beauty and the Beast

Best Scene Design

  1. Anderson High School               The Wedding Singer
  2. Bastrop High School                   Annie Get Your Gun
  3. Dripping Springs High School  Annie Get Your Gun
  4. James Bowie High School         Evita
  5. John. B Connally High School  You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown
  6. LBJ High School                             The Boys in the Photograph
  7. Leander High School                  How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  8. St. Andrew’s Episcopal              Sweeney Todd
  9. St. Stephen’s Episcopal             Cabaret

Best Lighting Design

  1. Cedar Creek High School          Legally Blonde Jr.
  2. Cedar Park High School             Singin’ in the Rain
  3. Cedar Ridge High School           Bring it On
  4. Hendrickson High School          Les Miserables
  5. Lake Travis High School             The Music Man
  6. Rouse High School                      Oklahoma!
  7. Stony Point High School            Once on this Island
  8. Vandegrift High School             Thoroughly Modern Millie
  9. Vista Ridge High School             Beauty and the Beast

Best Costume Design

  1. Cedar Park High School             Singin’ in the Rain
  2. Cedar Ridge High School           Bring it On
  3. Del Valle High School                 Once Upon a Mattress
  4. Dripping Springs High School  Annie Get Your Gun
  5. Marble Falls High School           Fiddler on the Roof
  6. McCallum High School               The Producers
  7. St. Andrew’s Episcopal              Sweeney Todd
  8. Stony Point High School            Once on this Island

Best Technical Execution

  1. Anderson High School               The Wedding Singer
  2. Cedar Park High School             Singin’ in the Rain
  3. Dripping Springs High School  Annie Get Your Gun
  4. James Bowie High School         Evita
  5. Leander High School                  How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  6. Round Rock High School           She Loves Me
  7. St. Andrew’s Episcopal              Sweeney Todd
  8. St. Stephen’s Episcopal             Cabaret
  9. Vandegrift High School             Thoroughly Modern Millie

Best Ensemble

  1. Cedar Creek High School          Legally Blonde Jr.
  2. Cedar Ridge High School           Bring it On
  3. Dripping Springs High School  Annie Get Your Gun .
  4. James Bowie High School         Evita
  5. Leander High School                  How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  6. McCallum High School               The Producers
  7. Round Rock High School           She Loves Me
  8. St. Andrew’s Episcopal              Sweeney Todd
  9. St. Stephen’s Episcopal             Cabaret

Best Actor in a Lead Role

  1. Noah Villarreal                              Anderson High School
  2. David Pena                                     Crockett High School
  3. Jesse Hernandez                         Crockett High School
  4. Austin Hyde                                   James Bowie High School
  5. Kade Ferguson                             Leander High School
  6. Wolf Williams                                Marble Falls High School
  7. Keith Gruber                                 McNeil High School
  8. Andrew Davis                                               Round Rock High School
  9. Weston Curtis Beckham           Rouse High School

Best Actress in a Lead Role

  1. Lena Owens                                  Cedar Ridge High School
  2. Jenna Scott                                    Dripping Springs High School
  3. Lily Howard                                    James Bowie High School
  4. Olivia Crow                                     John B. Connally High School
  5. Kalie Naftzger                               Lake Travis High School
  6. Lynley Eilers                                   Leander High School
  7. Mandy Justiz                                 St. Andrew’s Episcopal
  8. Victoria Brown                              Vandegrift High School
  9. Adele Simms                                 Vista Ridge High School

Best Actor is a Supporting Role

  1. McCoy Johnson                           Austin High School
  2. Jordan Tuffentsamer                 Cedar Ridge High School
  3. Milo Tucker                                    Dripping Springs High School
  4. Miguel Lozano                              James Bowie High School
  5. Nico Champion                             Leander High School
  6. Sean Eure                                       Round Rock High School
  7. Gabriel Lucio-Martin                  St. Andrews Episcopal
  8. Ben Warren                                   St. Stephen’s Episcopal
  9. Paul Iskra                                        Vista Ridge High School

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  1. Shea Washburn                           Anderson High School
  2. Abby Lewis                                    Austin High School
  3. Mickey May                                   Cedar Ridge High School
  4. Carolyn O’Brien                            Cedar Ridge High School
  5. India Alexander                           Del Valle High School
  6. Chloe Berlinger                            Leander High School
  7. Maddy Campillo                           McNeil High School
  8. Gemma Dimon                             Round Rock High School
  9. Carson Rogge                               St. Stephen’s Episcopal

Best Featured Performer

  1. Dainique Jones                             Cedar Ridge High School
  2. Alaina Maderal                             Hays High School
  3. Harmon Gamble                          Hendrickson High School
  4. Kaitlin Street                                 Lake Travis High School
  5. Jiyoon Seo                                      LBJ High School
  6. Samantha Shirey                         Marble Falls High School
  7. Ian McAlister                                 McNeil High School
  8. Patrick Bohmfalk                         Round Rock High School
  9. Logan Giberson                            St. Andrew’s Episcopal
  10. Eden Keig                                     St. Stephen’s Episcopal
  11. Ben Patriarca/ Brian Nguyen Vandegrift High School

 


View Comments 0